University of Texas at Austin

Permian Basin Synthesis Project

Data and Models for recovering Existing and Undiscovered Oil Resources from the Lagest Oil-bearing Basin in the U.S.

Stephen C. Ruppel, principal investigator; Robert Loucks, Charles Kerans, Rebecca H. Jones, H. Seay Nance, Cari L. Breton; Scott Hamlin, Julia Gale, Jeff Kane, Angela McDonnell, Edgar Guevara, Fred Wang, Robert Reed, Wayne Wright, Harry Rowe, Necip Guven, Ruarri Day-Stirrat, Dan Jarvie, Hongliu Zeng, Qilong Fu (assisted by Rosalba Mendoza, Mary Bezara, David Soto, Norman Meyer, Dana Helbert, Martin Handzlik, Walaa Ali, and Ted E. Playton).

PROJECT SUMMARY

The goals of this project were to produce a detailed, comprehensive analysis and history of Paleozoic depositional and reservoir systems in the Permian Basin and to create spatially integrated databases of depositional, stratigraphic, lithologic, and petrophysical properties. This work forms a fundamental basis for providing oil and gas operators with (a) outcrop and subsurface, reservoir-specific data and models to be applied to engineering- and completion-based redevelopment of existing reservoirs; (b) a detailed regional depositional and stratigraphic framework for applying such models to new exploration targets; and (c) a strong basis for developing new models and concepts for exploration. These data will decrease the risk and increase the efficiency of exploiting the remaining hydrocarbons in the Permian Basin and define new opportunities for drilling. Additionally, the project gives a greatly improved understanding of the geological processes that led to the evolution of the basin and in turn provide fundamental data sets for reinterpreting and updating basic theories of basin evolution, including structural and stratigraphic history, diagenetic history, source-rock maturation, and fluid flow. Initial funding for the 3-year project was provided by the Department of Energy, with incremental funding through participation and sponsorship of oil companies with interests in the basin.

PROJECT FINAL REPORT AND DATA

Project Final Report [PDF]
Geothermal Gradient Report [PDF]
Project GIS data (Arcview 3.x project files): ISPB_GIS_CD.ZIP


 

Data and Reports
 

Written reports [PDF]

Core analysis data files [Excel]

Reference lists [Word]

Lists of BEG cores in Permian Basin [Excel]

Cross sections

Regional maps

Type logs

Powerpoint presentations

Posters [PDF]

Permian

 

 

 

 

         

Artesia Group

Artesia

 

References

Core list

     

Nance Artesia, 2006

 

    Dollarhide Field

 

Yates 15-7-C

             

Delaware Mountain Group

Delaware Mountain Group

 

References

Core list

     

Nance DMG, 2006

 

   Apollo Field

 

MU 21-36 No. 2

             

   Little Joe Field

 

PU 31-A No. 1

             

   Quito East Field

 

U 18-29 no. 6
U 18-29 no. 10

             

   War-Wink Field

 

TU 1
TU 1H
TU 2H
TU 4H

             

Grayburg

 

 

 

Core list

         

   Block 2 Field

 

 

110W
RU 4
RU 5

             

   Johnson Field

       

reservoir xs
regional xs

       

   N Foster Field

       

reservoir xs

       

   S Foster Field

       

reservoir xs
regional xs

       

   North McElroy Field

 

NMU 2858
NMU 3713
NMU 3738
NMU 3817
NMU 3855
NMU 3969
NMU 4021
NMU 4123
NMU 4156
NMU 4531
NMU 4611

   

reservoir xs
reservoir xs

 

  type log    

   Rhodes Cowden Field

       

reservoir xs

       

   North Cowden Field

       

reservoir xs
Holt Unit xs
regional xs

       

   South Cowden Field

 

Colbert Unit 10
Colbert Unit 11
Emmons Unit 111
Emmons Unit 112
Emmons Unit 115
Emmons Unit 121
Emmons Unit 135
Emmons Unit 136
Emmons Unit 140
Emmons Unit 142
Emmons Unit 143
Emmons Unit 146
Emmons Unit 203
Emmons Unit 210
Emmons Unit 213
Emmons Unit 216
Moss Unit 6-16
Moss Unit 6-20
Moss Unit 8-12
Moss Unit 9-17
Moss Unit 13-6
Moss Unit 16-14
Moss Unit 21-16
S Cowden Unit 7-10
S Cowden Unit 8-19

   

reservoir xs1
regional xs

 

type log1

type log2

   

San Andres

 

 

References

Core list

     

Kerans SA, 2006

 

    Emma Field

 

Emma 9-7
Emma 10-9
Emma 10-35
Emma 62
Emma 79
Emma 94
Emma 99

             

    Penwell Field

 

Penwell 194

             

    Fuhrman Mascho Field

 

FMU 12
FMU-35-3
FMU 124
FMU 140
FMU 605
FMU 806

       

type log

Ruppel FMU_2001

Poster 1.1
Poster 1.2
Poster 1.3

    Taylor Link Field

 

WSA #84
U 70P
U B85P
U E tract B83P
U J127P
U 151P
U TLWSA 1

             

Clear Fork

outcrop report

 

References

Core list

     

Ruppel CF, 2006

 

    Diamond M

 

McLaughlin 1119
McLaughlin 290
 

             

    Dollarhide Field

 

DCFU 4-11
DCFU 8-4
DCFU 8-30
DCFU 10-31
DCFU 17-16
DCFU 20-3
DCFU 27-28

             

    N Dollarhide Field

  NDU 115    

reservoir xs1reservoir xs2

 

type log

   

    Empire Field

       

reservoir xs

 

type log

   

    Keystone S Field

 

S 404
S 437

   

reservoir xs1
reservoir xs2

 

type log

   

    Russell Field

 

RCFU 129
RCFU 310

       

type log

   

    Drinkard Field

 

NEDU 514

             

    Fullerton Field

Field Study

FM-1
FCU 5927
CF 6429
CF IV-25
CF IV-30
CF SCAL

   

reservoir xs

 

type log

 

Poster 1.1
Poster 1.2
Poster 1.3

    Monahans Field

 

SS 164
SS 270
SS 314

   

reservoir xs

 

type log

   

    North Robertson Field

 

NRU 207
NRU 1204
NRU 1509
NRU 1510
NRU 3319
NRU 3533

             

    South Wasson Field

Field Study

S Wasson 7531

   

reservoir xs

 

type log

 

Poster 1.1
Poster 1.2
Poster 1.3

Bone Spring

 

Swearingen 14-1
Federal 5-1
Federal 35-1
Mescalero Ridge
University 18-26 A1
Jackson #1

References

Core list

         

Spraberry Dean

 

 

References

Core list

     

Guevara Spraberry, 2006

 

Wolfcamp

Wolfcamp slope
Field Study

 

References

 

     

Playton Wolf slope, 2006

Poster 1

    Apollo Field

 

U Blk21 232

             

    Bakke Field

 

U HH 1

             

    Block 9 Field

 

6E
13AB #1
22 E3
BA7

   

reservoir xs

 

type log

 

Poster 1

    War-Wink Field

 

U 18-26 #1

             

Pennsylvanian

 

 

 

Core list

 

   

Wright Penn, 2006

 

   Bakke Field

 

U 1-6 #2

             

   Block 9 Field

 

AT 7
U 4-B (17)
U #9-A-2 (11)
U #7
U #25

   

reservoir xs

       

   Parker Field

 

AD 3
AD 3.2
V 7

             

Cisco

Cisco

 

References

 

  paleogeography map      

Canyon

Canyon

 

References

 

  paleogeography map      

Strawn

Strawn

 

References

 

  paleogeography map1; paleogeography map2      

Atoka

Atoka

 

References

 

 

paleogeography map

     

Morrow

Morrow

 

References

 

  paleogeography map      

Mississippian

Mississippian

 

 

 

     

Ruppel Miss, 2006

 

Barnett

 

 

References

Core list

         

Devonian

 

 

 

 

         

Woodford

Comer RI

 

References

Core list

 

Subcrop map

 

Ruppel Woodford, 2006

 

Thirtyone

Thirtyone

 

References

Core list

regional xs

Subcrop map

 

 

Poster 1
Poster 2
Poster 3

    Azalea Field

 

Buchanan 1-32
Buchanan 2.33
Buchanan 1-35
Crespi Unit 1

             

    Bakke Field

 

U A#1

             

    Bedford Field

               

    Block 9 Field

 

Texas Q #8

             

    Block 31 Field

         

type log

Ruppel 31, 2006

Ruppel SD, 2004

 

    Dollarhide Field

               

    Three Bar Field

 

Parker 39
TBU 2
TBU 16
TBU 47
TBU 55
TBU 80

 

 

reservoir xs

 

type log

   

    Tunis Creek Field

 

U 19-1 #2

             

    University Waddell Field

Field report

K #10
Waddell 161
Waddell 162
Waddell 196
Waddell 322
Waddell 323
Waddell 465
Waddell 491
Waddell 551
Waddell 552
Waddell 633
Waddell 655
Waddell 691
Waddell 712
Waddell 767

 

 

reservoir xs1
reservoir xs2

 

type log

   

Silurian

 

 

 

 

         

  Wristen

Wristen

 

References

Core list

 

Subcrop map

 

Ruppel SD, 2004

 

  Fusselman

Fusselman

 

References

Core list

 

Subcrop map

 

Ruppel SD, 2004

 

Ordovician

 

 

 

 

         

Montoya

Montoya

 

References

Core list

 

Subcrop map

     

Simpson

Simpson

 

References

Core list

 

Subcrop map

     

Ellenburger

Ellenburger Draft

 

 

Core list

reservoir xs

Subcrop map

     

University Blk 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

type log    

Barnhart

Field report

Barnhart unit#3_core_anal

 

 

 

 

     
                   
 

Writtenreports [PDF]

Core analysis data files [Excel]

Reference lists [Word]

Lists of available cores in Permian Basin [Excel]

Cross sections

Regional maps

Type logs

Powerpoint presentations

Posters [PDF]