Jackson School of Geosciences
 
bg
NamePhoneEmail
Director
Tinker, Dr. Scott W., Director 512-471-0209 #
Associate Directors
Kipper, Jay P., Associate Director 512-475-9505 #
Potter, Eric C., Assoc. Dir. Energy 512-471-7090 #
Young, Dr. Michael H., Associate Director - Environmental Systems 512-475-8830 #
Research Staff
Ahmadian, Dr. Mohsen, Project Manager 512-471-2999 #
Ambrose, William A., Clastic Stratigrapher 512-471-0258 #
Andrews, John R., Programmer/GIS 512-471-1645 #
Averett, Aaron R., Research Scientist Associate II 512-475-9551 #
Backus, Dr. Milo M., Geophysicist 512-232-3422 #
Baumgardner, Robert, Geologist 512-471-0257 #
Bedayat, Houman, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-471-1534 #
Bhandari, Athma Ram, Research Associate 512-471-0462 #
Breton, Caroline, GIS Specialist 512-471-0322 #
Brooks, Donnie, Research Scientist Associate III 512-471-2864 #
Caldwell, Todd, Geomorphologist 512-471-2003 #
Carr, David L., Petroleum Geologist 512-471-1806 #
Carruthers, Dan, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-471-1609 #
Caudle, Tiffany L., Coastal Geologist 512-475-9572 #
Chapman, David, Project Manager 512-475-9563 #
Christensen, Heather, Research Scientist Associate I 512-471-4420 #
Clift, Sigrid J., RSA IV 512-471-0320 #
Collins, Edward W., Geologist 512-471-6247 #
Costley, Ruth A., Hydrologist 512-471-4874 #
Cutright, Bruce L., Project Manager 512-232-0775 #
Darvari, Roxana, Research Scientist Assistant III (512) 471-0732 #
De Angelo, Michael V., Geophysicist 512-232-3373 #
DeJarnett, Beverly, Geologist 713-983-9420 #
Dooley, Dr. Tim, Geologist 512-471-8261 #
Duncan, Dr. Ian, Environmental 512-471-5117 #
Dutton, Dr. Shirley P., Sedimentary Petrologist 512-471-0329 #
Eichhubl, Dr. Peter, Geologist 512-475-8829 #
Elliot, Sara, Research Scientist Associate 512-471-2596 #
Elliott, Dr. Brent, Economic Geologist 512-471-1812 #
Ewing, Tom, Geologist 210-493-1626 #
Fall, Dr. Andras, Research Associate 512-471-8334 #
Fan, Zhiqiang, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-471-1534 #
Flaig, Dr. Peter P., Research Associate 512-471-9622 #
Flemings, Dr. Peter, Research Professor 512-475-9520 #
Fomel, Dr. Sergey B., Geophysicist 512-475-9573 #
Foss, Dr. Michelle Michot, Chief Energy Economist 713-654-5400 #
Frébourg, Dr. Gregory, Research Associate 512-471-0338 #
Fu, Dr. Qilong, Geologist 512-232-9372 #
Gale, Dr. Julia F. W., Structural Geologist 512-232-7957 #
Gherabati, Amin, Research Scientist Associate III 512-471-0318 #
Green, Tessa, Senior Program Coordinator 512-471-0484 #
Gulen, Dr. Gurcan, Research Associate 713-654-5404 #
Hamlin, Dr. H. Scott, Geologist 512-475-9527 #
Hammes, Dr. Ursula, Geologist 512-471-1891 #
Hardage, Dr. Bob A., Geophysicist 512-471-0300 #
Hentz, Tucker F., Siliciclastic Stratigrapher 512-471-7281 #
Hosseini, Dr. Seyyed A., Research Associate 512-471-2360 #
Hovorka, Dr. Susan D., Stratigrapher 512-471-4863 #
Hu, Jingwei, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-232-7758 #
Hudec, Dr. Michael R., Structural Geologist 512-471-1428 #
Hupp, John, RSA II 512-471-1836 #
Ikonnikova, Dr. Svetlana, Research Associate 512-232 9464 #
Islam, Akand, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-471-1534 #
Jackson, Dr. Martin P. A., Structural Geologist 512-475-9548 #
Janson, Dr. Xavier, Carbonate Stratigrapher 512-475-9524 #
Javadpour, Dr. Farzam, Engineer 512-232-8068 #
Kerans, Charles, Senior Research Scientist 512-471-4282 #
Kipper, Jay P., Associate Director 512-475-9505 #
Klokov, Alexander, Research Associate 512-471-0327 #
Kyle, Dr. J. Richard, Professor 512-471-4351 #
Lambert, Josh, RSA I 512-471-6585 #
Landry, Chris, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-232-7644 #
Laubach, Dr. Stephen E., Structural Geologist 512-471-6303 #
Liu, Yuan, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-475-9528 #
Long, Di, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-475-9545 #
Loucks, Dr. Robert (Bob) G., Carbonates/Clastics 512-471-0366 #
Lu, Dr. Jiemin, Geologist 512-475-9525 #
Lucia, F. Jerry, Geological Engineer 512-471-7367 #
McCall, Linda, Public Information Geologist 512-471-0320 #
McDaid, Guinevere (Guin), RSA III 512-475-9220 #
Meckel, Dr. Timothy "Tip" A, Geologist 512-471-4306 #
Meyer, Thoralf, RSA IV 512-471-1382 #
Mickler, Patrick, Research Associate 512-232-7125 #
Milliken, Dr. Kitty L., Senior Research Scientist 512-471-6082 #
Moghadam, Mahdi, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-471-4971 #
Murphy, Sean, Program Manager 512-471-0217 #
Nance, Dr. H. Seay, Hydrogeologist 512-471-6285 #
Nicot, Dr. Jean-Philippe, Geological Engineer 512-471-6246 #
Nikolinakou, Dr. Maria, Research Associate 512-471-0415 #
Norton, Dr. Ian, Senior Research Fellow 512-471-0425 #
Nuñez-Lopez, Vanessa, Petroleum Engineer 512-471-5825 #
Ogiesoba, Dr. Osareni C., Geophysicist 512-471-6250 #
Olariu, Iulia, Research Associate 512-475-7566 #
Olson, Hilary, Sponsor Liaison, Gulf Coast Carbon Center 512-653-8356 #
Paine, Dr. Jeffrey G., Geophysicist 512-471-1260 #
Peng, Sheng, Research Scientist Associate 512-232-7619 #
Polito, Peter, Research Engineering 512-475-5785 #
Potter, Eric C., Assoc. Dir. Energy 512-471-7090 #
Reed, Dr. Robert M., Structural Geologist 512-471-0356 #
Reedy, Robert C., Hydrogeologist 512-471-7244 #
Rogers, Harold, Research Scientist Associate II 512-471-1534 #
Romanak, Dr. Katherine Duncker, Geochemist 512-471-6136 #
Rowe, Dr. Harry, Research Scientist 512-471-1856 #
Ruppel, Dr. Stephen, Carbonate Stratigrapher 512-471-2965 #
Sava, Dr. Diana, Geophysicist 720-981-0522 #
Saylam, Kutalmis, Lidar and Remote Sensing Specialist 512-471-1871 #
Scanlon, Dr. Bridget R., Hydrogeologist 512-471-8241 #
Schleicher, Karl, Senior Research Fellow 281-701-9032 #
Sivil, James Evan, Research Scientist Associate I 512-471-1534 #
Smith, David, Research Associate II 512-232-9518 #
Smith, Patrick, SEM Lab Technician 512-475-8786 #
Smye, Dr. Katie Gunderson, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-471-6775 #
Smyth, Rebecca C., Hydrogeologist 512-471-0232 #
Sun, Dr. Alexander, Research Scientist 512-475-6190 #
Sun, Xun, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-471-4331 #
Thomas, Carla, Project Manager 512-471-5739 #
Tinker, Dr. Scott W., Director 512-471-0209 #
Tremblay, Thomas A., GIS 512-475-9537 #
Treviño, Ramón H., Project Manager 512-471-3362 #
Uhlman, Kristine, Research Scientist Associate III 512-471-2897 #
Ukar, Dr. Esti, Research Associate 512-471-2764 #
Wagner, Dr. Donald E., Geophysicist 512-665-3144 #
Wolaver, Dr. Brad D., Research Associate 512-471-1368 #
Wood, Dr. Lesli J., Clastic Sedimentologist 512-471-0328 #
Woodruff, Dr. Charles (Chock), Geologist 512-471-1912 #
Yang, Dr. Changbing, Geochemist/Hydrogeologist 512-471-4364 #
Young, Dr. Michael H., Associate Director - Environmental Systems 512-475-8830 #
Zahm, Dr. Christopher K., Structural Geologist 512-471-3159 #
Zeng, Dr. Hongliu, Geophysicist 512-475-6382 #
Zhang, Dr. Tongwei, Organic Geochemist/Geologist 512-232-1496 #
Zhang, Xiaodong, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-232-2336 #
Zhang, Xinya, Postdoctoral Fellow 713-654-5408 #
Zhu, Hejun, Postdoctoral Fellow 512-475-7265 #
Support Staff
Amidon, Vickie, Contracts & Grants Specialist 512-471-1928 #
Ashley, Gale, Accountant II 512-475-9509 #
Beard, Paula, Computer Illustrator 512-475-9580 #
Blount, Mark, External Affairs 512-471-1509 #
Boling, David, Accounting Technician 512-471-1534 #
Braboy, Jan, Accounting Technician 512-471-4105 #
Bridges, Amelia G., Contracts and Grants 512-471-0305 #
Brown, Cathy, Media Manager 512-475-7981 #
Bush, George T., Tech Staff Assistant IV 512-471-7135 #
Caillouet, Theresa, Executive Assistant 512-471-7113 #
Campa, Dennis, Administrative Associate 512-475-9219 #
Campos, Sharon, Administrative Manager 512-471-1254 #
Clough, Sara W., Reporting Specialist 512-471-0211 #
Coggin, Jamie H., Senior Graphics Designer 512-475-9530 #
Cottington, Nancy, Sr Computer Illustrator 512-471-4335 #
Donnelly, James M., CRC Core Specialist 512-471-0402 #
Downs, Patricia O., Administrative Associate 512-471-1235 #
Duiker, Julie, Contracts and Grants Manager 512-471-0116 #
Dunlap, Dallas B., Geologist 512-475-6184 #
Edwards, Jennifer, Administrative Associate 512-471-0302 #
Edwards, Kenneth, Tech Svs Assist. 512 471-7135 #
Faigle, Andrew P., MCRC Core Specialist 432-686-9902 #
Garcia, Melissa, HR Assistant III 512-232-4030 #
Garza, Carlos, Desktop Support Specialist 512-471-6737 #
Gerardo, Claudia, Departmental Buyer 512-471-3618 #
Grebnova, Anastasia, Computer Illustrator 512- 471-6162 #
Green, Tessa, Senior Program Coordinator 512-471-0484 #
Gutierrez, Richard, HRC Technical Staff Assistant 713-466-8346 #
Happel, Sharan K., Accountant I 512-471-0115 #
Haynes, Darrell, HRC Core Specialist 713-466-8346 #
Ivicic, Nathan, Warehouse Supervisor 512-475-9561 #
Jacobo, Anselmo, Administrative Associate 512-471-3512 #
Jones, Stephanie, Technical Writer/Editor II 512-475-9593 #
Kipper, Jay P., Associate Director 512-475-9505 #
Kirk, Adam, Computer Systems Specialist 512-232-1527 #
Krieg, Devin, Accounts Receivable 512-471-0359 #
Lane, Stephaine, Program Coordinator 512-232-0774 #
LaValley, Kim, Administrative Assistant 512-471-1534 #
Masterson, Amanda R., Publication Sales Mgr. 512-471-7144 #
McDonald, Randy E., HRC Storage Supervisor 713-466-8346 #
Ortiz, Sophia L., Senior Administrative Associate 512-475-9588 #
Ortuño, Daniel H., GLF Manager 512-471-7139 #
Ortuño, Jeremy, Research Asst 512-471-0223 #
Parr, Erin, Senior Human Resources Coordinator 512-471-2420 #
Piejko, Kyleen, Accountant I 512-471-8165 #
Reyes, Reuben, Sr. Systems Admin 512-471-4858 #
Robinson, Jana S., Computer Illustrator 512-232-5289 #
Rodgers, Scott, Project Manager 512-471-2949 #
Russell, Ronald L., Senior IT Manager 512-475-8831 #
Siewert, Valerie, Sr Admin Assoc 512-471-2677 #
Silva, Natalie, Senior Program Coordinator 713-466-8153 #
Stephens, David M., Photographer/Comp. Illus. 512-475-9522 #
Stratton, Vicki, Admin Associate 512-471-9262 #
Su, Joseph, Senior Software Developer/Analyst 512-232-6587 #
Suarez, Jason, Computer Illustrator 512-475-9519 #
Thomas, Carla, Project Manager 512-471-5739 #
Yeh, Joseph S., Information Technology 512-471-3323 #
Visiting Scientist
Fan, Bojiang, [future] (Tongwei Zhang, sponsor) #
Zhang, Jianfeng, [future] (Tongwei Zhang, sponsor) #
Chang, Shaoying, (Sergey Fomel, sponsor) #
Ekercin, Semih, [future] (Kutalmis Saylam, sponsor) #
Hao, Yanjun, (Sue Hovorka, sponsor) #
Li, Yangdong, (Bob Hardage, sponsor) #
Lyu, Chengfu, (Tongwei Zhang, sponsor) #
Pei, Hongwei, (Bridget Scanlon, sponsor) #
Shen, Ying, [future] (Tongwei Zhang, sponsor) #
Tian, Hui, (Tongwei Zhang, sponsor) #
Yang, Pengliang, (Sergey Fomel, sponsor) #
Yin, Zhijun, (William Ambrose, sponsor) #
Zhou, Yatong, [future] (Sergey Fomel, sponsor) #
dogs
utig
 
 
The University of Texas
 
Director
Associate Directors
Research Staff
Support Staff
Complete Staff list
 
Contact information
Facilities
Maps and Directions
Media Contacts
Employment Opportunities
Bureau Reports
Calendar
 
 
Institute for Geophysics Department of Geological Sciences
©2014 Bureau of Economic Geology, The University of Texas at Austin